Assembly Actions -
[…] SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Adds a new subdivision 12 to § 1020(h) of the public authorities law. JUSTIFICATION: Under Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law, counties, towns, cities, and villages in New York State are permitted to establish public utility companies. Section 360 of the State General Municipal Law provides that, "any municipal corporation may construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company specified in article four of the public service law. 'Municipal corporations' as used in this article shall mean a county, city, town or village."
2013-S3061A (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ S. 3061--A A. 3888--A 2013-2014 Regular Sessions S E N A T E - A S S E M B L Y January 29, 2013 ___________ IN SENATE -- Introduced by Sen.