Assembly Actions -
[…] CPLR 5225(a) provides that a judgment creditor can seek satisfaction of a judgment by moving against the judgment debtor for an order requiring him or her to deliver to the sheriff any money or personal property in which he or she has an interest if he or she is "in possession or custody" of that property. Similarly, CPLR 5225(b) allows the judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding against another person "in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee." CPLR 5225(b) (italics supplied). This measure would amend CPLR 5225(a) and (b) to facilitate the ability of a judgment creditor to seek the delivery of property in the possession of a person outside the court's jurisdiction by exercising
2013-S7141 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf