Assembly Actions -
[…] - Amd ยง19, Pub Lds L
2015-S5926 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S5926 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the public lands law, in relation to the timeframe within which an invoice of assessment is to be submitted to the state comptroller PURPOSE: The purpose of this proposed legislation is to conform statutory language with operational procedures relating to assessments on state lands SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS: Section 1 of this proposal amends Section 19 of the Public Lands Law. Section 2 sets forth an immediate effective date. PRIOR LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: New bill. JUSTIFICATION: Section 19 of the Public Lands Law relating to taxes and assessments for state lands currently requires that "a person, body or board authorized to assess lands for local improvements or purposes, shall serve on the comptroller of the state, at least three weeks prior to the confirmation of the same, a written notice of every assessment on state lands, showing the purpose for which the assessment is made, the state lands assessed and the amounts for which they are assessed, and referring to the law authorizing the assessment, and no such assessment shall be legal unless such notice
2015-S5926 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ 5926 2015-2016 Regular Sessions I N S E N A T E June 12, 2015 ___________ Introduced by Sen. MARCHIONE -- (at request of the State Comptroller) -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Rules AN ACT to amend the public lands law, in relation to the timeframe with- in which an invoice of assessment is to be submitted to the state comptroller THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM- BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. Section 19 of the public lands law, as amended by chapter 385 of the laws of 1994, is amended to read as follows: S 19. Taxes and assessments for local improvements on state lands. A person, body or board authorized to assess lands for local improvements or purposes, shall [serve on] SUBMIT TO the comptroller of the state[, at least three weeks prior to the confirmation of the same, a written notice of every] AN INVOICE OF assessment on state lands, showing the purpose for which the assessment is made, the state lands assessed and the amounts for which they are assessed, and referring to the law authorizing the assessment[, and no such assessment shall be legal unless such notice is duly served].