Assembly Actions -
[…] The measure would amend CPL 160.55 to clarify that where a court sentences a defendant convicted of a petty offense to a term of a conditional discharge, the criminal action or proceeding does not terminate for purposes of sealing until the defendant has satisfied the conditions imposed by the court at the time of sentence. When an individual is convicted of a petty offense, the Criminal Procedure Law provides for sealing all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution on file with the Division of Criminal Justice Services, the police and the prosecutor's office (CPL 160.55). This sealing protocol is triggered "(u)pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person by the conviction of a . . . violation" (see CPL 160.55(1)). In this context, the word "conviction" means "the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument . . . " (CPL 1.20(13)). Thus, a defendant is "convicted" when he or she pleads
2015-S6939 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf