Assembly Actions - Lowercase Senate Actions - UPPERCASE |
[…] SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS AND STATEMENT IN SUPPORT : Under Section 33.13(c) of the MHL, the release of clinical information tending to identify patients or clients by facilities to any person or agency is prohibited except as provided in the subsequent subsections, including subsection 33.13(c)(9)(i), which permits the release of information to government agencies, insurance companies, and other third parties "requiring information necessary for payments to be made to or on behalf of patients or clients." Under Section 33.13(d) of the MHL, the exchange of identifiable information concerning patients or clients is also permitted between and among: (i) facilities or others providing services for such patients or clients pursuant to an approved local services plan, as defined in article forty-one of