Assembly Actions -
[…] Article 6 of the labor law, and sections 193 and 198(3) in particular, reflects New York's longstanding policy against the forfeiture of earned but undistributed wages. The purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthor- ized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of section 193, see, e.g., Ryan v Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 19 N.Y. 3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly hold- ing that employer's neglect to pay sum that constitutes a "wage" violated section 193); and (b) consistent with established principles of statutory construction, section 193 should be harmonized with section 198(3)'s guarantee that "All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages." A wage is either owed or it is not. Employers have a statutory duty to provide employees with enough information to know how their employment compensation is calculated.