EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
[…] STATE'S  RENEWABLE  ENERGY  GOALS  AND EMISSION REDUCTION TARGETS AS SET
 FORTH IN THE STATE ENERGY PLAN ADOPTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 6-104 OF  THE
 ENERGY  LAW;  the  likelihood of accomplishing the proposed project in a
 S. 2509--A                         195                        A. 3009--A
 
 timely fashion; and the  extent  to  which  the  proposed  project  will
 provide  additional  sources  of  revenue  for municipalities and school
 districts; and any other public benefits that might occur as a result of
 the project;
   § 8. This act shall take effect immediately.
 
                                  PART Y
 
   Section  1.  Legislative  intent.  Article 1 Section 9 of the New York
 State Constitution was recently amended and provides "casino gambling at
 no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legis-
 lature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this  state."  It
 is  the  sense of the legislature that this provision is not contravened
 by a statute which authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual
 who is betting by virtual or electronic means; provided  that  it  meets