Assembly Actions -
[…] PART Y Section 1. Legislative intent. Section 9 of Article 1 of the New York State Constitution was recently amended and provides "casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legis- lature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state". It is the sense of the legislature that this provision is not contravened by a statute that authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual who is betting by virtual or electronic means and the wager is accepted through equipment located within a licensed gaming facility; provided that any