Assembly Actions - Lowercase Senate Actions - UPPERCASE |
[…] to be provided; the amount of private sector investment generated or likely to be gener- ated by the proposed project; THE CONTRIBUTION OF THE PROJECT TO THE STATE'S RENEWABLE ENERGY GOALS AND EMISSION REDUCTION TARGETS AS SET FORTH IN THE STATE ENERGY PLAN ADOPTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 6-104 OF THE ENERGY LAW; the likelihood of accomplishing the proposed project in a timely fashion; and the extent to which the proposed project will provide additional sources of revenue for municipalities and school districts; and any other public benefits that might occur as a result of the project; § 8. This act shall take effect immediately. PART Y Section 1. Legislative intent. Article 1 Section 9 of the New York State Constitution was recently amended and provides "casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legis- lature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state." It is the sense of the legislature that this provision is not contravened by a statute which authorizes the acceptance of a wager by an individual who is betting by virtual or electronic means; provided that it meets other safeguards ensuring that the plain text of this provision is S. 2509 191