Assembly Actions -
[…] AND OTHER ANCILLARY AMENITIES NECESSARY FOR THE QUALIFIED MUSICAL AND THEATRICAL PRODUCTION, AND (C) FOR WHICH RECEIPTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LIVE THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS CONSTITUTE SEVENTY-FIVE PERCENT OR MORE OF GROSS RECEIPTS OF THE FACILITY. (4) "Qualified New York city musical and theatrical production compa- ny" is a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or other entity or individual which or who is principally engaged in the production of a qualified musical or theatrical production that is to be performed in a LEVEL ONE OR LEVEL TWO qualified New York city production facility. § 3. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section 24-c of the tax law, as amended by section 2 of part F of chapter 59 of the laws of 2022, is amended to read as follows: (i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat- rical production company" is the period starting on the production start date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical and theatrical production has expended sufficient qualified production expenditures to reach its credit cap, September thirtieth, two thousand