S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K
[…] INCLUDING SIXTY-SECOND STREET AND SIXTY-FIFTH STREET BETWEEN COLUMBUS
AVENUE AND AMSTERDAM AVENUE in which live theatrical productions are or
are intended to be primarily presented, (B) that contains at least one
stage, a seating capacity of five hundred or more seats, and dressing
rooms, storage areas, and other ancillary amenities necessary for the
qualified musical and theatrical production, and (C) for which receipts
attributable to live theatrical productions constitute seventy-five
percent or more of gross receipts of the facility.
§ 4. Subparagraph (i) of paragraph 5 of subdivision (b) of section
24-c of the tax law, as amended by section 3 of subpart E of part I of
chapter 59 of the laws of 2023, is amended to read as follows:
(i) "The credit period of a qualified New York city musical and theat-
rical production company" is the period starting on the production start
date and ending on the earlier of the date the qualified musical and
theatrical production has expended sufficient qualified production
expenditures to reach its credit cap, September thirtieth, two thousand