Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 101-B
Unlawful discriminations prohibited; filing of schedules; schedule listing fund
Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) CHAPTER 3-B, ARTICLE 8
§ 101-b. Unlawful discriminations prohibited; filing of schedules;
schedule listing fund. 1. It is the declared policy of the state that it
is necessary to regulate and control the manufacture, sale, and
distribution within the state of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of
fostering and promoting temperance in their consumption and respect for
and obedience to the law. In order to eliminate the undue stimulation of
sales of alcoholic beverages and the practice of manufacturers and
wholesalers in granting discounts, rebates, allowances, free goods, and
other inducements to selected licensees, which contribute to a
disorderly distribution of alcoholic beverages, and which are
detrimental to the proper regulation of the liquor industry and contrary
to the interests of temperance, it is hereby further declared as the
policy of the state that the sale of alcoholic beverages should be
subjected to certain restrictions, prohibitions and regulations. The
necessity for the enactment of the provisions of this section is,
therefore, declared as a matter of legislative determination.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person who sells liquors or wines to
wholesalers or retailers
(a) to discriminate, directly or indirectly, in price, in discounts
for time of payment or in discounts on quantity of merchandise sold,
between one wholesaler and another wholesaler, or between one retailer
and another retailer purchasing liquor or wine bearing the same brand or
trade name and of like age and quality; (b) to grant, directly or
indirectly, any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other
inducement of any kind whatsoever, except a discount or discounts for
quantity of liquor or for quantity of wine and a discount not in excess
of one per centum for payment on or before ten days from date of
shipment.
3. (a) No brand of liquor or wine shall be sold to or purchased by a
wholesaler, irrespective of the place of sale or delivery, unless a
schedule, as provided by this section, is transmitted to and received by
the liquor authority, and is then in effect. Such schedule shall be
transmitted to the authority in such form, manner, medium and format as
the authority may direct; shall be deemed duly verified by the person
submitting such schedule upon its transmission to the authority; and
shall contain, with respect to each item, the exact brand or trade name,
capacity of package, nature of contents, age and proof where stated on
the label, the number of bottles contained in each case, the bottle and
case price to wholesalers, the net bottle and case price paid by the
seller, which prices, in each instance, shall be individual for each
item and not in "combination" with any other item, the discounts for
quantity, if any, and the discounts for time of payment, if any. Such
brand of liquor or wine shall not be sold to wholesalers except at the
price and discounts then in effect unless prior written permission of
the authority is granted for good cause shown and for reasons not
inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Such schedule shall be
transmitted by (1) the owner of such brand, or (2) a wholesaler selling
such brand and who is designated as agent for the purpose of filing such
schedule if the owner of the brand is not licensed by the authority, or
(3) with the approval of the authority, by a wholesaler, in the event
that the owner of the brand is unable to transmit a schedule or
designate an agent for such purpose.
(b) No brand of liquor or wine shall be sold to or purchased by a
retailer unless a schedule, as provided by this section, is transmitted
to and received by the liquor authority, and is then in effect. Such
schedule shall be transmitted to the authority in such form, manner,
medium and format as the authority may direct; shall be deemed duly
verified by the person submitting such schedule upon its transmission to
the authority; and shall contain, with respect to each item, the exact
brand or trade name, capacity of package, nature of contents, age and
proof where stated on the label, the number of bottles contained in each
case, the bottle and case price to retailers, the net bottle and case
price paid by the seller, which prices, in each instance, shall be
individual for each item and not in "combination" with any other item,
the discounts for quantity, if any, and the discounts for time of
payment, if any. Such brand of liquor or wine shall not be sold to
retailers except at the price and discounts then in effect unless prior
written permission of the authority is granted for good cause shown and
for reasons not inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Such
schedule shall be transmitted by each manufacturer selling such brand to
retailers and by each wholesaler selling such brand to retailers.
(c) Provided however, nothing contained in this section shall require
any manufacturer or wholesaler to list in any schedule to be filed
pursuant to this section any item offered for sale to a retailer under a
brand which is owned exclusively by one retailer and sold at retail
within the state exclusively by such retailer.
(d) The authority may make available the schedules in paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this subdivision to all licensed wholesaler or retail
establishments by way of controlled internet access.
(e) As used in this subdivision the term "item" shall be deemed to
include a sealed, pre-wrapped package consisting of a sealed container
or containers of liquor, wine or wine products and other merchandise
* * *