Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-03-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 118
Revocation of licenses for cause
Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC) CHAPTER 3-B, ARTICLE 8
§ 118. Revocation of licenses for cause. 1. Any license or permit
issued pursuant to this chapter may be revoked, cancelled, suspended
and/or subjected to the imposition of a civil penalty for cause, and
must be revoked for the following causes:
(a) Conviction of the licensee, permittee or his agent or employee for
selling any illegal alcoholic beverages on the premises licensed.
(b) For transferring, assigning or hypothecating a license or permit.
2. Notwithstanding the issuance of a license or permit by way of
renewal, the liquor authority may revoke, cancel or suspend such license
or permit and/or may impose a civil penalty against any holder of such
license or permit, as prescribed by this section and section one hundred
nineteen of this chapter, for causes or violations occurring during the
license period immediately preceding the issuance of such license or
permit, and may recover, as provided in section one hundred twelve of
this chapter, the penal sum of the bond on file during said period.
3. (a) As used in this section, the term "for cause" shall also
include the existence of a sustained and continuing pattern of noise,
disturbance, misconduct, or disorder on or about the licensed premises,
related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its patrons,
which adversely affects the health, welfare or safety of the inhabitants
of the area in which such licensed premises are located.
(b) (i) As used in this section, the term "for cause" shall also
include, for licensees that sell alcoholic beverages for on premises
consumption, deliberately misleading the authority:
(A) as to the nature and character of the business to be operated on
the licensed premises; or
(B) by substantially altering the nature or character of such business
at the licensed premises during the licensing period without seeking
appropriate approvals from the authority.
(ii) As used in this subdivision, the term "substantially altering the
nature or character" of such business shall mean any significant
alteration in the scope of business activities conducted at a licensed
premises that would require obtaining an alternate form of license.
(c) As used in this section, the term "for cause" shall also include a
licensee's or permittee's failure to cure a violation of law or rule in
the time period prescribed by the authority pursuant to subdivision six
of this section.
4. As used in this chapter, the existence of a sustained and
continuing pattern of noise, disturbance, misconduct, or disorder on or
about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or
the conduct of its patrons, will be presumed upon the sixth incident
* * *