Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2018-08-31
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 108
Definitions
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 7
§ 108. Definitions. As used in this article, unless otherwise
expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires
otherwise:
1. "Adoption" means the delivery to any natural person eighteen years
of age or older, for the limited purpose of harboring a pet, of any dog,
seized or surrendered, or any cat.
3. "Clerk" means the clerk of any county, town, city or village where
licenses are validated or issued pursuant to this article.
4. "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of agriculture and
markets.
5. "Dog" means any member of the species canis familiaris.
6. "Dog control officer" means any individual appointed by a
municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article or any
authorized officer, agent or employee of an incorporated humane society
or similar incorporated dog protective association under contract with a
municipality to assist in the enforcement of this article.
7. "Domestic animal" means any domesticated sheep, horse, cattle,
fallow deer, red deer, sika deer, whitetail deer which is raised under
license from the department of environmental conservation, llama, goat,
swine, fowl, duck, goose, swan, turkey, confined domestic hare or
rabbit, pheasant or other bird which is raised in confinement under
license from the state department of environmental conservation before
release from captivity, except that the varieties of fowl commonly used
for cock fights shall not be considered domestic animals for the
purposes of this article.
8. "Euthanize" means to bring about death by a humane method.
9. "Guide dog" means any dog that is trained to aid a person who is
blind and is actually used for such purpose, or any dog during the
period such dog is being trained or bred for such purpose.
10. "Harbor" means to provide food or shelter to any dog.
11. "Identification tag" means a tag issued by the licensing
municipality which sets forth an identification number, together with
the name of the municipality, the state of New York, contact
information, including telephone number, for the municipality and such
other information as the licensing municipality deems appropriate.
12. "Identified dog" means any dog carrying an identification tag as
provided in section one hundred eleven of this article.
13. "Municipality" means any county, town, city and village.
15. "Owner" means any person who harbors or keeps any dog.
16. "Owner of record" means the person in whose name any dog was last
licensed pursuant to this article, except that if any license is issued
on application of a person under eighteen years of age, the owner of
record shall be deemed to be the parent or guardian of such person. If
it cannot be determined in whose name any dog was last licensed or if
the owner of record has filed a statement pursuant to the provisions of
section one hundred twelve of this article, the owner shall be deemed to
be the owner of record of such dog, except that if the owner is under
eighteen years of age, the owner of record shall be deemed to be the
parent or guardian of such person.
* * *