Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 160-A
Eggs; sale for food by grades or standards; consumer; definition
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 13-A
§ 160-a. Eggs; sale for food by grades or standards; consumer;
definition. No person, and the term "person" in this statute shall
include an individual, partnership, corporation or association, shall
either as producer, wholesaler, commission merchant, jobber or retailer,
sell, or offer to sell, or expose for sale for human consumption any
eggs in the shell or otherwise which are unfit for human food. From and
after the establishment of specific grades or standards of quality and
size or weight of eggs by the commissioner of agriculture and markets as
provided in the next section, eggs for human consumption shall not be
sold or exposed for sale except by the grades or standards so
established.
The term "consumer" whenever used in this statute shall mean any
person purchasing eggs for his or her own family use or consumption, or
a restaurant, hotel, boarding house, bakery or other institution
purchasing eggs for serving to guests or patrons, or for its or their
use in cooking or baking.