Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-10-11
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 719
Prohibited practices
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 14-A
§ 719. Prohibited practices. No student loan servicer shall:
1. Employ any scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead a
borrower;
2. Engage in any unfair, deceptive or predatory act or practice toward
any person or misrepresent or omit any material information in
connection with the servicing of a student loan, including, but not
limited to, misrepresenting the amount, nature or terms of any fee or
payment due or claimed to be due on a student loan, the terms and
conditions of the loan agreement or the borrower's obligations under the
loan;
3. Misapply payments to the outstanding balance of any student loan or
to any related interest or fees;
4. Provide inaccurate information to a consumer reporting agency;
5. Refuse to communicate with an authorized representative of the
borrower who provides a written authorization signed by the borrower,
provided that the servicer may adopt procedures reasonably related to
verifying that the representative is in fact authorized to act on behalf
of the borrower;
6. Make any false statement or make any omission of a material fact in
connection with any information or reports filed with a governmental
agency or in connection with any investigation conducted by the
superintendent or another governmental agency;
7. Fail to respond within fifteen calendar days to communications from
the department, or within such shorter, reasonable time as the
department may request in his or her communication; or
8. Fail to provide a response within fifteen calendar days to a
consumer complaint submitted to the servicer by the department. If
necessary, a student loan servicer may request additional time up to a
maximum of forty-five calendar days, provided that such request is
accompanied by an explanation why such additional time is reasonable and
necessary.