Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 104
Processing of cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract
Cannabis (CAN) CHAPTER 7-A, ARTICLE 5
§ 104. Processing of cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract. 1. No
processor shall sell or agree to sell or deliver in the state any
cannabinoid hemp, hemp extract or product derived therefrom, used for
human consumption, except in sealed containers containing quantities in
accordance with size standards pursuant to rules adopted by the board.
Such containers shall have affixed thereto such labels as may be
required by the rules of the board.
2. Processors shall take such steps necessary to ensure that the
cannabinoid hemp or hemp extract used in their processing operation has
only been grown with pesticides that are registered by the department of
environmental conservation or that specifically meet the United States
environmental protection agency registration exemption criteria for
minimum risk, used in compliance with rules, regulations, standards and
guidelines issued by the department of environmental conservation for
pesticides.
3. All cannabinoid hemp, hemp extract and products derived therefrom
used for human consumption shall be extracted and processed in
accordance with good manufacturing processes pursuant to Part 117 or
Part 111 of title 21 of the code of federal regulations, as may be
defined, modified and decided upon by the board in rules or regulations.
4. As necessary to protect human health, the board shall have the
authority to: (a) regulate and prohibit specific ingredients, excipients
or methods used in processing cannabinoid hemp, hemp extract and
products derived therefrom; and (b) prohibit, or expressly allow,
certain products or product classes derived from cannabinoid hemp or
hemp extract, to be processed.