Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-01-11
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 224
Optional appropriations and contracts for public benefit services
County (CNT) CHAPTER 11, ARTICLE 5
§ 224. Optional appropriations and contracts for public benefit
services. The board of supervisors shall have power to contract with
non-profit organizations and other corporations, associations and
agencies within the county formed for the purposes hereinafter
enumerated; and the board of supervisors shall also have power to
contract with non-profit organizations and other corporations,
associations and agencies formed for such purposes within an adjoining
county provided the services which are the subject of the contract are
to be rendered within the county of such board. The resolution of such
board shall name the organization, the amount and manner of payment for
the service to be rendered, nature of such service, the rendering of a
verified account of the disbursements with verified or certified
vouchers therefor attached, a refund of any unused amount, and such
other conditions upon the use thereof as the board may deem proper,
including the power to require a bond of the disbursing officer thereof.
Except as hereinafter mentioned, no county money shall be paid to such
organization until a memorandum receipt, signed by the principal officer
and disbursing officer of such organization, agreeing to comply with the
terms of the resolution, is delivered to the county treasurer. Such
appropriations and payments may be made for the following objects and
purposes:
(1) Armistice, memorial, or other recognized national patriotic
observance;
(2) Commemoration programs of historical events of county-wide
interest and concern;
(3) Propagation of game, game birds, and fish;
(4) Prevention of cruelty to children and animals;
(5) Grounds and buildings for the improvement of agricultural
conditions in the county, when owned and operated by a county
agricultural society;
(6) Administration expense of organizations rendering a service,
training, or aid to indigent blind;
(7) Elimination of noxious weeds, rodents and wild animals;
(8) (a) The board of supervisors of any county in which a county
extension service association has been organized may from time to time
appropriate and pay out for the support and maintenance of county
extension service associations and the work thereof, and for the
employment by the county association of professional staff, and for any
other purposes which the board of supervisors shall deem proper and may
raise money for such purpose by a tax on real and personal property in
the county. The board of supervisors may direct the county treasurer to
pay out moneys from such appropriation upon the order of the treasurer
of the county association, upon his giving a proper receipt therefore,
and the chairman of the board of supervisors may be authorized to enter
into an agreement to pay such funds in regular installments in advance,
and such agreement shall be sufficient authority in the hands of said
county treasurer to pay out such moneys, provided that this money shall
be expended under an agreement to be entered into between the county
association and Cornell university, as agent for the state, for the
cooperative management of said work of the county extension service
association and the proper supervision of the professional staff
employed therefor. The agreement shall identify by his or their titles
the professional staff to be employed by the associations and shall
state the salary or salaries to be paid and the sources from which
payment is to be made. If services of professional staff employed by
Cornell university are to be furnished, or if programs of extension work
are to be furnished or conducted by Cornell university, the agreement
shall identify such services or programs and state the terms on which
they are to be furnished, including the sources from which payments are
to be made. The co-operative relations therein established shall
continue until either party to the agreement shall notify the other
party that it wishes to terminate the agreement. Such a notification
shall be in writing and shall be served at least six months preceding
any action taken to annul the agreement. After receiving such notice
co-operative relationships between said parties shall cease at the
expiration of the six months' period of notice providing reconsideration
or request for continuance is not made by the party issuing notification
of desire to discontinue work under the provisions of this agreement. On
or before the first day of December in each year and at any other time
when requested by the board of supervisors, the officers of such county
association shall report in writing to the board of supervisors a
detailed statement of its work and transactions for the year ending
November thirtieth, and for any other period which the board of
supervisors may request and in such form as said board may direct.
(b) County or regional extension service association and its work. In
each county or region of two or more counties of the state which shall
qualify under this subdivision to co-operate with Cornell university for
extending to the people of the state of New York, not enrolled in said
colleges, the educational programs of the New York State College of
Agriculture and Life Sciences and the New York State College of Human
Ecology at Cornell university and subjects relating thereto, in
cooperation with the state, there shall be recognized and may be created
a subordinate governmental agency consisting of an unincorporated
organization of citizens of the respective counties interested in
agriculture, community and economic vitality, environment and energy,
* * *