Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 851
Definitions
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 26
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
the following meanings:
1. "Institution" means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision or an
institution designated by the commissioner pursuant to section
seventy-two-a of this chapter.
2. "Eligible incarcerated individual" means: a person confined in an
institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become
eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years.
Provided, however, that a person under sentence for an offense defined
in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision one of section 70.02 of the
penal law, where such offense involved the use or threatened use of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument shall not be eligible to
participate in a work release program until he or she is eligible for
release on parole or who will be eligible for release on parole or
conditional release within eighteen months. Provided, further, however,
that a person under a determinate sentence as a second felony drug
offender for a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred
twenty of the penal law, who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70 of
such law, shall not be eligible to participate in a temporary release
program until the time served under imprisonment for his or her
determinate sentence, including any jail time credited pursuant to the
provisions of article seventy of the penal law, shall be at least
eighteen months. In the case of a person serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment imposed pursuant to the penal law in effect
after September one, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of
this article parole eligibility shall be upon the expiration of the
minimum period of imprisonment fixed by the court or where the court has
not fixed any period, after service of the minimum period fixed by the
state board of parole. If an incarcerated individual is denied release
on parole, such incarcerated individual shall not be deemed an eligible
incarcerated individual until he or she is within two years of his or
her next scheduled appearance before the state parole board. In any case
where an incarcerated individual is denied release on parole while
participating in a temporary release program, the department shall
review the status of the incarcerated individual to determine if
continued placement in the program is appropriate. No person convicted
of any escape or absconding offense defined in article two hundred five
of the penal law shall be eligible for temporary release. Further, no
person under sentence for aggravated harassment of an employee by an
incarcerated individual as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law
* * *