Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1101
Motion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit; certificate; notice; waiver of fee; when motion not required
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 11
§ 1101. Motion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit;
certificate; notice; waiver of fee; when motion not required. (a)
Motion; affidavit. Upon motion of any person, the court in which an
action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may
grant permission to proceed as a poor person. Where a motion for leave
to appeal as a poor person is brought to the court in which an appeal
has been or will be taken, such court shall hear such motion on the
merits and shall not remand such motion to the trial court for
consideration. The moving party shall file an affidavit setting forth
the amount and sources of his or her income and listing his or her
property with its value; that he or she is unable to pay the costs, fees
and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action or to maintain
or respond to the appeal; the nature of the action; sufficient facts so
that the merit of the contentions can be ascertained; and whether any
other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought and, if
so, whether every such person is unable to pay such costs, fees and
expenses. An executor, administrator or other representative may move
for permission on behalf of a deceased, infant or incompetent poor
person.
(b) Certificate. The court may require the moving party to file with
the affidavit a certificate of an attorney stating that the attorney has
examined the action and believes there is merit to the moving party's
contentions.
(c) Notice. Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (e) of this
section, if an action has already been commenced, notice of the motion
shall be served on all parties, and notice shall also be given to the
county attorney in the county in which the action is triable or the
corporation counsel if the action is triable in the city of New York.
* (d) Waiver of fee in certain cases. Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision (f) of this section, if applicable, a plaintiff may seek to
commence his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing
the form affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable to pay the
costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action,
which shall be available in the clerk's office along with the summons
and complaint or summons with notice or third-party summons and
complaint. The case will be given an index number, or, in courts other
than the supreme or county courts, any necessary filing number and the
application will be submitted to a judge of the court. If the court
approves the application, the plaintiff will by written order be given
notice that all fees and costs relating to the filing and service shall
be waived. If the court denies the application the plaintiff will by
written order be given notice that the case will be dismissed if the fee
is not paid within one hundred twenty days of the date of the order.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (d) Waiver of fee in certain cases. A plaintiff may seek to commence
his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing the form
affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable to pay the costs,
fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action, which
shall be available in the clerk's office along with the summons and
complaint or summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint.
The case will be given an index number, or, in courts other than the
supreme or county courts, any necessary filing number and the
* * *