Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2302
Authority to issue
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 23
§ 2302. Authority to issue. (a) Without court order. Subpoenas may be
issued without a court order by the clerk of the court, a judge where
there is no clerk, the attorney general, an attorney of record for a
party to an action, an administrative proceeding or an arbitration, an
arbitrator, a referee, or any member of a board, commission or committee
authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other
act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof may be taken or
the attendance of a person as a witness may be required; provided,
however, that a subpoena to compel production of a patient's clinical
record maintained pursuant to the provisions of section 33.13 of the
mental hygiene law shall be accompanied by a court order. A child
support subpoena may be issued by the department, or the child support
enforcement unit coordinator or support collection unit supervisor of a
social services district, or his or her designee, or another state's
child support enforcement agency governed by title IV-D of the social
security act.
(b) Issuance by court. A subpoena to compel production of an original
record or document where a certified transcript or copy is admissible in
evidence, or to compel attendance of any person confined in a
penitentiary or jail, shall be issued by the court. Unless the court
orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least
one day's notice to the person having custody of the record, document or
person confined. A subpoena to produce a prisoner so confined shall be
issued by a judge to whom a petition for habeas corpus could be made
under subdivision (b) of section seven thousand two of this chapter or a
judge of the court of claims, if the matter is pending before the court
of claims, or a judge of the surrogate's court, if the matter is pending
before the surrogate's court, or a judge or support magistrate of the
family court, if the matter is pending before the family court, or a
judge of the New York city civil court, if the matter is pending before
the New York city civil court and it has been removed thereto from the
supreme court pursuant to subdivision (d) of section three hundred
twenty-five of this chapter. In the absence of an authorization by a
patient, a trial subpoena duces tecum for the patient's medical records
may only be issued by a court.