Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 312-A
Personal service by mail
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 3
§ 312-a. Personal service by mail. (a) Service. As an alternative to
the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311
or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint, or summons and notice,
or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any
other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first
class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or
summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two
copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt
in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return
envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
(b) Completion of service and time to answer. 1. The defendant, an
authorized employee of the defendant, defendant's attorney or an
employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt
and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date
of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement
of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed
acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.
2. Where a complaint or petition is served with the summons or notice
of petition, the defendant shall serve an answer within twenty (20) days
after the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or
delivered to the sender.
(c) Affirmation. The acknowledgement of receipt of service shall be
subscribed and affirmed as true under penalties of perjury and shall
have the same force and effect as an affidavit.
(d) Form. The statement of service by mail and the acknowledgement of
receipt of such service shall be in substantially the following form:
Statement of Service by Mail and
Acknowledgement of Receipt by Mail of
* * *