Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-11-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3215
Default judgment
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 32
§ 3215. Default judgment. (a) Default and entry. When a defendant has
failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and
called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other
neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against
him. If the plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which
can by computation be made certain, application may be made to the clerk
within one year after the default. The clerk, upon submission of the
requisite proof, shall enter judgment for the amount demanded in the
complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of
rule 305, plus costs and interest. Upon entering a judgment against less
than all defendants, the clerk shall also enter an order severing the
action as to them. When a plaintiff has failed to proceed to trial of an
action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a
dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the defendant may make
application to the clerk within one year after the default and the
clerk, upon submission of the requisite proof, shall enter judgment for
costs. Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter judgment,
the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.
(b) Procedure before court. The court, with or without a jury, may
make an assessment or take an account or proof, or may direct a
reference. The party entitled to judgment may be permitted to submit,
in addition to the proof required by subdivision (f) of this section,
properly executed affidavits or affirmations as proof of damages,
provided that if the defaulting party gives reasonable notice that it
will appear at the inquest, the party seeking damages may submit any
such proof by oral testimony of the witnesses in open court or, after
giving reasonable notice that it will do so, by written sworn statements
of the witnesses, but shall make all such witnesses available for
cross-examination. When a reference is directed, the court may direct
that the report be returned to it for further action or, except where
otherwise prescribed by law, that judgment be entered by the clerk in
* * *