Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3408
Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 34
Rule 3408. Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure
actions. (a) 1. Except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision,
in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term
is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions
and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the
property subject to foreclosure, plaintiff shall file proof of service
within twenty days of such service, however service is made, and the
court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date
when proof of service upon such defendant is filed with the county
clerk, or on such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties,
for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the
relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan
documents, including, but not limited to: (i) determining whether the
parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant
avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a
resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or
other workout options may be agreed to, including, but not limited to, a
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation option; or (ii) whatever other purposes the court deems
appropriate.
2. (i) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to a home
loan secured by a reverse mortgage where the default was triggered by
the death of the last surviving borrower unless:
(A) the last surviving borrower's spouse, if any, is a resident of the
property subject to foreclosure; or
(B) the last surviving borrower's successor in interest, who, by
bequest or through intestacy, owns, or has a claim to the ownership of
the property subject to foreclosure, and who was a resident of such
property at the time of the death of such last surviving borrower.
* * *