Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-10-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 503
Venue based on residence
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 5
§ 503. Venue based on residence. (a) Generally. Except where otherwise
prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which
one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a
substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim
occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any
county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one
county shall be deemed a resident of each such county.
(b) Executor, administrator, trustee, committee, conservator, general
or testamentary guardian, or receiver. An executor, administrator,
trustee, committee, conservator, general or testamentary guardian, or
receiver shall be deemed a resident of the county of his appointment as
well as the county in which he actually resides.
(c) Corporation. A domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident
of the county in which its principal office is located; except that such
a corporation, if a railroad or other common carrier, shall also be
deemed a resident of the county where the cause of action arose.
(d) Unincorporated association, partnership, or individually-owned
business. A president or treasurer of an unincorporated association,
suing or being sued on behalf of the association, shall be deemed a
resident of any county in which the association has its principal
office, as well as the county in which he actually resides. A
partnership or an individually-owned business shall be deemed a resident
of any county in which it has its principal office, as well as the
county in which the partner or individual owner suing or being sued
actually resides.
(e) Assignee. In an action for a sum of money only, brought by an
assignee other than an assignee for the benefit of creditors or a holder
in due course of a negotiable instrument, the assignee's residence shall
be deemed the same as that of the original assignor at the time of the
original assignment.
(f) Consumer credit transaction. In an action arising out of a
consumer credit transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a
defendant, the place of trial shall be the residence of a defendant, if
one resides within the state or the county where such transaction took
place, if it is within the state, or, in other cases, as set forth in
subdivision (a).
(g) Student debt. In an action to recover tuition, fees, room and
board, educational benefit payments, student loans, or other such
charges incurred by a student in furtherance of such student's education
owed to the state of New York, the place of trial shall be the residence
of a defendant, if one resides within the state, or, in other cases, as
set forth in this article.