Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5201
Debt or property subject to enforcement; proper garnishee
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5201. Debt or property subject to enforcement; proper garnishee. (a)
Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment
may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to
become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it
was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or
non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction
of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be
assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.
(b) Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money
judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or
transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or
interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from
application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A money judgment
entered upon a joint liability of two or more persons may be enforced
against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property
of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is
entered. No property lien shall be entered or enforced against a
debtor's primary residence in an action arising from a medical debt and
brought by a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of the public
health law or a health care professional authorized under title eight of
the education law.
(c) Proper garnishee for particular property or debt.
1. Where property consists of a right or share in the stock of an
association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a
certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding,
the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association on
behalf of the association, shall be the garnishee.
2. Where property consists of a right or interest to or in a
decedent's estate or any other property or fund held or controlled by a
fiduciary, the executor or trustee under the will, administrator or
other fiduciary shall be the garnishee.
3. Where property consists of an interest in a partnership, any
partner other than the judgment debtor, on behalf of the partnership,
shall be the garnishee.
4. Where property or a debt is evidenced by a negotiable instrument
for the payment of money, a negotiable document of title or a
certificate of stock of an association or corporation, the instrument,
document or certificate shall be treated as property capable of delivery
and the person holding it shall be the garnishee; except that section
8--112 of the uniform commercial code shall govern the extent to which
and the means by which any interest in a certificated security,
uncertificated security or security entitlement (as defined in article
eight of the uniform commercial code) may be reached by garnishment,
attachment or other legal process.