Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5402
Filing and status of foreign judgments
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 54
§ 5402. Filing and status of foreign judgments. (a) Filing. A copy of
any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
or the statutes of this state may be filed within ninety days of the
date of authentication in the office of any county clerk of the state.
The judgment creditor shall file with the judgment an affidavit stating
that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by
confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the
amount remaining unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed,
and setting forth the name and last known address of the judgment
debtor.
(b) Status of foreign judgments. The clerk shall treat the foreign
judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this
state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the
same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or
staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be
enforced or satisfied in like manner.