Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1709
Powers and duties of boards of education
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 35
§ 1709. Powers and duties of boards of education. The said board of
education of every union free school district shall have power, and it
shall be its duty:
1. To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem
proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of
this chapter.
2. To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and
discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they
may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.
3. To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools
shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils
and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their
scholarship shall warrant.
4. To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to
compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys
provided for that purpose.
4-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to
be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable
alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in
section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who
is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the
rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as
amended, in accordance with his or her educational needs and course
selection, at the same time as such instructional materials are
available to non-disabled students. As part of such plan, the board of
education shall amend its procurement policies to give a preference in
the purchase of instructional materials to vendors who agree to provide
materials in alternative formats. For purposes of this subdivision,
"alternative format" shall mean any medium or format for the
* * *