Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2012
Qualifications of voters at district meetings
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 41, PART 1
§ 2012. Qualifications of voters at district meetings. A person shall
be entitled to vote at any school meeting or election for the election
of school district officers, and upon all other matters which may be
brought before such meeting or election, who is: 1. A citizen of the
United States.
2. Eighteen years of age.
3. A resident within the district for a period of thirty days next
preceding the meeting or election at which he offers to vote.
4. No person shall have the right to register for or vote at any
school meeting or election who would not be qualified to register for or
vote at an election in accordance with the provisions of section 5-106
of the election law.
No person shall be deemed to be ineligible to vote at any such meeting
or election, by reason of sex, who has the other qualifications required
by this section; and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
section, no Indian eighteen years of age or over who, having been born
in the United States to a member of an Indian tribe, or having been
naturalized or otherwise acquired citizenship, shall have resided on an
Indian reservation in the state for a period of thirty days next
preceding the meeting or election at which he offers to vote or the
spouse of such Indian shall be deemed ineligible to vote at any such
meeting or election of the school district where the majority, as
determined by the commissioner, of the Indian children of such
reservation are being educated under a contract pursuant to subdivision
two of section forty-one hundred one of this chapter, except that the
parents or guardians of Indian children of such reservation who are
being educated in the schools of a district other than the district
which educates the majority of such children, shall be eligible to vote
only in the district where their children are being so educated.