Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2031-A
Electioneering within one hundred feet of polling place prohibited; distance markers
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 41, PART 1
§ 2031-a. Electioneering within one hundred feet of polling place
prohibited; distance markers. 1. At every election held for the office
of trustee or member of a board of education and at every vote upon any
proposition or issue in a school district where the election or vote is
held at a different time from, and not during, the annual meeting of the
district, there shall be conspicuously placed, by the inspectors of
election, distance markers at a distance of one hundred feet from the
polling place. Such distance markers shall indicate the prohibition
contained herein and shall be so placed at least one-half hour before
the opening of the polls and shall remain until the polls are closed.
2. At such elections or voting held at a different time from, and not
during, the annual meeting of the district, while the polls are open no
person shall do any electioneering within the polling place, or within
one hundred feet therefrom in any public street, or within such distance
in any place in a public manner and no banner, poster or placard on
behalf of or in opposition to any candidate or issue to be voted upon
shall be allowed in or upon the polling place or within one hundred feet
therefrom during the election. For the purposes of this section, the
one hundred foot distance shall be deemed to include a one hundred foot
radial measured from the entrances, designated by the inspectors of
election, to a building where such election is being held. This section
shall not be deemed to prohibit the board of trustees or board of
education from displaying within any polling place a copy or copies of
any budget or proposition to be voted upon.
3. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this section
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.