Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-11-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 508
Investment of funds; interest; accounts; reports
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 11
§ 508. Investment of funds; interest; accounts; reports. 1. The
members of the retirement board shall be the trustees of the several
funds created by this article, and shall determine from time to time
what part of the moneys belonging to the retirement system shall be
invested. When such board shall determine upon the investment of any
moneys or upon the conversion or sale of any securities, it shall, by
resolution duly adopted by a majority vote of the members of the board,
direct the custodian to so invest the moneys or convert or sell the
securities. Investments shall be made only in securities in which the
trustees of a savings bank may invest the moneys deposited therein as
provided by law except that the retirement system shall have the
authority to own any of its nominee corporations organized pursuant to
subdivision seventeen of this section. It shall be the duty of the
custodian to collect the interest thereon as the same becomes due and
payable and also the principal thereof and place the same when so
collected to the credit of the retirement system.
2. The retirement board shall annually allow regular interest on the
mean amount for the preceding year in each of the funds created by this
article, excepting the expense fund. The amount so allowed shall be
payable to said funds and shall be annually credited thereto by the
retirement board. All interest earned upon the entire amount of the
funds belonging to the retirement system shall be used for this purpose,
unless the amount so earned is in excess of the requirements, in which
case the excess amount shall be credited to the pension accumulation
fund. Any deficiency in the amount required to cover the interest
requirements of the funds, exclusive of the pension accumulation fund,
shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.
3. Except as herein provided, no member nor employee of the retirement
board shall have any interest direct or indirect in the gains or profits
of any investment made by the board nor as such directly or indirectly
receive any pay or emolument for his services. And no member nor
employee of the said board directly or indirectly, for himself or as an
agent or partner of others, nor a corporation of which he is an officer,
stockholder or member, shall borrow any of its funds or deposits or in
any manner use the same except to make such current and necessary
payments as are authorized by the board; nor shall any member or
employee of said board become an endorser or surety or become in any
manner an obligor for moneys loaned by or borrowed of the board. Nothing
herein contained shall be construed to prevent a member or an employee
of the retirement board, who is also a member of the retirement system,
from borrowing from his accumulated contributions in the retirement
system in accordance with section five hundred twelve-b of this article.
4. The retirement board shall provide for maintenance of an individual
account with each member showing the amount of the member's
contributions and the interest accumulations thereon. It shall report
annually to each member who has furnished the board with a mailing
address the accumulated contributions credited to such account together
with the amount of service then credited to the member. It shall collect
and keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the
preparation of the required mortality and service tables, and for the
compilation of such other information as shall be required for the
actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of the various funds
* * *