Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6511
Penalties for professional misconduct
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 130*, SUBARTICLE 3
§ 6511. Penalties for professional misconduct. The penalties which may
be imposed by the board of regents on a present or former licensee found
guilty of professional misconduct (under the definitions and proceedings
prescribed in sections sixty-five hundred nine and sixty-five hundred
ten of this article) are: (1) censure and reprimand, (2) suspension of
license, (a) wholly, for a fixed period of time; (b) partially, until
the licensee successfully completes a course of retraining in the area
to which the suspension applies; (c) wholly, until the licensee
successfully completes a course of therapy or treatment prescribed by
the regents; (3) revocation of license, (4) annulment of license or
registration, (5) limitation on registration or issuance of any further
license, (6) a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars, upon each
specification of charges of which the respondent is determined to be
guilty, (7) a requirement that a licensee pursue a course of education
or training, and (8) a requirement that a licensee perform up to one
hundred hours of public service, in a manner and at a time and place as
directed by the board. The board of regents may stay such penalties in
whole or in part, may place the licensee on probation and may restore a
license which has been revoked, provided, in the case of licensees
subject to section two hundred thirty of the public health law, notice
that the board is considering such restoration is given to the office of
professional medical conduct at least thirty days before the date on
which such restoration shall be considered. Upon the recommendation of
the office of professional medical conduct, the board of regents may
deny such restoration. Any fine imposed pursuant to this section or
pursuant to subdivision two of section sixty-five hundred ten of this
article may be sued for and recovered in the name of the people of the
state of New York in an action brought by the attorney general. In such
action the findings and determination of the board of regents or of the
violations committee shall be admissible evidence and shall be
conclusive proof of the violation and the penalty assessed.