Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-07-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 801
Courses of instruction in patriotism and citizenship and in certain historic documents
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 17
§ 801. Courses of instruction in patriotism and citizenship and in
certain historic documents. 1. In order to promote a spirit of
patriotic and civic service and obligation and to foster in the children
of the state moral and intellectual qualities which are essential in
preparing to meet the obligations of citizenship in peace or in war, the
regents of The University of the State of New York shall prescribe
courses of instruction in patriotism, citizenship, civic education and
values, our shared history of diversity, the role of religious tolerance
in this country, and human rights issues, with particular attention to
the study of the inhumanity of genocide, slavery (including the freedom
trail and underground railroad), the Holocaust, and the mass starvation
in Ireland from 1845 to 1850, to be maintained and followed in all the
schools of the state. The boards of education and trustees of the
several cities and school districts of the state shall require
instruction to be given in such courses, by the teachers employed in the
schools therein. All pupils attending such schools, over the age of
eight years, shall attend upon such instruction.
Similar courses of instruction shall be prescribed and maintained in
private schools in the state, and all pupils in such schools over eight
years of age shall attend upon such courses. If such courses are not so
established and maintained in a private school, attendance upon
instruction in such school shall not be deemed substantially equivalent
to instruction given to pupils of like age in the public schools of the
city or district in which such pupils reside.
2. The regents shall prescribe courses of instruction in the history,
meaning, significance and effect of the provisions of the constitution
of the United States, the amendments thereto, the declaration of
independence, the constitution of the state of New York and the
amendments thereto, to be maintained and followed in all of the schools
of the state. The boards of education and trustees of the several cities
and school districts of the state shall require instruction to be given
in such courses, by the teachers employed in the schools therein. All
pupils attending such schools, in the eighth and higher grades, shall
attend upon such instruction.
Similar courses of instruction shall be prescribed and maintained in
private schools in the state, and all pupils in such schools in grades
or classes corresponding to the instruction in the eighth and higher
grades of the public schools shall attend upon such courses. If such
courses are not so established and maintained in a private school,
attendance upon instruction in such school shall not be deemed
substantially equivalent to instruction given to pupils in the public
schools of the city or district in which such pupils reside.
3. The regents shall determine the subjects to be included in such
courses of instruction in patriotism, citizenship, civic education and
values, our shared history of diversity, the role of history of
diversity, the role of religious tolerance in this country, and human
rights issues, with particular attention to the study of the inhumanity
of genocide, slavery (including the freedom trail and underground
railroad), the Holocaust, and the mass starvation in Ireland from 1845
to 1850, and in the history, meaning, significance and effect of the
provisions of the constitution of the United States, the amendments
thereto, the declaration of independence, the constitution of the state
of New York and the amendments thereto, and the period of instruction in
each of the grades in such subjects. They shall adopt rules providing
for attendance upon such instruction and for such other matters as are
required for carrying into effect the objects and purposes of this
section. The commissioner shall be responsible for the enforcement of
such section and shall cause to be inspected and supervise the
instruction to be given in such subjects. The commissioner may, in his
discretion, cause all or a portion of the public school money to be
apportioned to a district or city to be withheld for failure of the
school authorities of such district or city to provide instruction in
such courses and to compel attendance upon such instruction, as herein
prescribed, and for a non-compliance with the rules of the regents
adopted as herein provided.
4. The regents shall designate a week during each year and prescribe a
uniform course of exercises in the public schools of the state suitable
for pupils of various ages to instill into the minds of such pupils the
purpose, meaning and importance of the bill of rights articles in the
federal and state constitutions. Such exercises shall be in addition to
any prescribed courses of study in the schools.
5. The regents shall make available to all elementary schools in the
state suitable curriculum materials to aid in the instruction of pupils
in grades kindergarten through six in the understanding and acceptance
of children with disabilities as defined in section forty-four hundred
one of this chapter.