Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 103
Definitions
Eminent Domain Procedure (EDP) CHAPTER 73, ARTICLE 1
§ 103. Definitions. As used in this law:
(A) "Acquisition" means the act of vesting of title, right or interest
to, real property for a public use, benefit or purpose, by virtue of the
condemnor's exercise of the power of eminent domain.
(B) "Acquisition map" means the representation of the real property
acquired by either a delineation of the perimeter of the particular
project covering the acquisition; together with a description of the
project's perimeter boundaries and of the estate, right or interest in
and to such property so acquired or an individual property map
representing the estate, right or interest in and to such property so
acquired.
(B-1) "Assessment record billing owner" means the owner, last known
owner, or reputed owner, at such person's tax billing address, of each
parcel or portion thereof, of real property which may be acquired by the
condemnor for such public project, as shown on the assessment records of
the political subdivision in which such parcel or portion thereof is
located, as this information, in its most current form, may be obtained
from and ascertained by the assessor of each such political subdivision.
(C) "Condemnee" means the holder of any right, title, interest, lien,
charge or encumbrance in real property subject to an acquisition or
proposed acquisition.
(D) "Condemnor" means any entity vested with the power of eminent
domain.
(E) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, trust, or legal entity.
(F) "Real property" includes all land and improvements, lands under
water, waterfront property, the water of any lake, pond or stream, all
easements and hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate,
interest and right, legal or equitable, in lands or water, and right,
interest, privilege, easement and franchise relating to the same,
including terms for years and liens by way of mortgage or otherwise.
(G) "Public project" means any program or project for which
acquisition of property may be required for a public use, benefit or
purpose.