Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 17-122
Misconduct in relation to petitions
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 1
§ 17-122. Misconduct in relation to petitions. Any person who:
1. Pays, lends, contributes or promises to pay, lend or contribute any
money or other valuable consideration to or for any voter, or to or for
any other person, to induce such voter to sign a petition for the
designation of a candidate for party nomination or for election to a
party position to be voted for at a primary election, or to induce such
voter to sign a petition for opportunity to ballot at a primary election
or to induce such voter to sign an independent nominating petition for
public office; or
2. Gives, offers or promises any office, place or employment, or
promises to procure or endeavor to procure any office, place or
employment to or for any voter, or to or for any other person, in order
to induce such voter to sign a petition for the designation of a
candidate for party nomination or for election to a party position to be
voted for at a primary election, or to induce such voter to sign a
petition for opportunity to ballot at a primary election or to induce
such voter to sign an independent nominating petition for public office;
or
3. Receives, agrees or contracts for any money, gift, loan or other
valuable consideration, office, place or employment for himself or any
other person, for signing a petition for the designation of a candidate
for party nomination or for election to a party position to be voted for
at a primary election, or for signing a petition for opportunity to
ballot at a primary election or for signing an independent nominating
petition for public office; or
4. Pays or agrees to pay money or other valuable consideration, to any
person for his services in canvassing for or otherwise procuring the
signatures of voters to a petition for the designation of a candidate or
candidates for party nomination or for election to a party position to
be voted for at a primary election, or to a petition for opportunity to
ballot at a primary election, or to an independent nominating petition
for public office, upon the basis of the number of names to such
petition procured by such person, or at a fixed amount per name; or,
5. Represents to any person as an inducement for signing a petition
for the designation of a candidate for party nomination or for election
to a party position to be voted for at a primary election, or for
for signing an independent nominating petition for public office, that
the person soliciting such signature is to be compensated upon the basis
of the number of names procured by such a person, or at a fixed amount
per name; or
6. Being a signer of a petition, provided for in the election law, for
the designation or nomination of a candidate, or a petition for
opportunity to ballot at a primary election, thereby makes a false
statement or makes a false affidavit thereon, or a false statement to
the witness who authenticates the petition; or
7. Being a notary public, commissioner of deeds or a subscribing
witness to a petition, provided for in this chapter, for the designation
or nomination of a candidate, or a petition for opportunity to ballot at
a primary election, thereby makes a false statement or makes a false
affidavit thereon; or
8. Alters a petition, provided for in the election law, for the
designation or nomination of a candidate, or a petition for opportunity
to ballot at a primary election, by inserting, adding or changing
therein the name of a candidate, or the title or designation of an
office or position by any means whatsoever, after such petition has been
signed by one or more persons, is guilty of a misdemeanor.