Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-03-24
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6-154
Nominations and designations; objections to
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6
§ 6-154. Nominations and designations; objections to. 1. Any petition
or certificate filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of
receiving it shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and
appears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a
manner prescribed by this chapter.
2. Written objections to any certificate of designation or nomination
or to a nominating or designating petition or a petition for opportunity
to ballot for public office or to a certificate of acceptance, a
certificate of authorization, a certificate of declination or a
certificate of substitution relating thereto may be filed by any voter
registered to vote for such public office and to a designating petition
or a petition for opportunity to ballot for party position or a
certificate of substitution, a certificate of acceptance or a
certificate of declination relating thereto by any voter enrolled to
vote for such party position. Such objections shall be filed with the
officer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed
within three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to
which objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file
such a certificate, if no such certificate is filed except that if any
person nominated by an independent nominating petition, is nominated as
a party candidate for the same office by a party certificate filed, or a
party nomination made after the filing of such petition, the written
objection to such petition may be filed within three days after the
filing of such party certificate or the making of such party nomination.
When such an objection is filed, specifications of the grounds of the
objections shall be filed within six days thereafter with the same
officer or board and if specifications are not timely filed, the
objection shall be null and void.
* 3. Written objections to any certificate of nomination or to a
certificate of acceptance, a certificate of authorization, a certificate
of declination or a certificate of substitution relating to a special
election held pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of section
forty-two of the public officers law may be filed by any voter
registered to vote for such public office. Such objections shall be
filed with the officer or board with whom the original certificate is
filed within one day after the filing of the certificate to which
objection is made, or within one day after the last day to file such a
certificate, if no such certificate is filed. When such objections are
filed, specifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed
within three days thereafter with the same officer or board and if
* * *