Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6-202
Party nominations; villages
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 2
§ 6-202. Party nominations; villages. 1. Party nominations of
candidates for village offices in any county shall be made at a party
caucus or at a primary election, as the rules of the county committee,
heretofore or hereafter adopted consistent with the provisions of this
chapter shall provide. If the rules of the county committee of any
political party provide that party nominations for village offices of
that party in any or all villages in the county shall be made at a
village primary election, such primary election shall be held forty-nine
days prior to the date of the village election. In the event there is no
village committee with a chairman, the chairman of the county committee,
or such other person or body as the rules of such committee may provide,
shall designate an enrolled member of the party who is a qualified voter
of the village as the village election chairman. The chairman of the
county committee of each party in which nominations in any village are
made at a primary election shall file with the board of elections, at
least one week before the first day to file designating petitions for
such primary elections, a list of the name and address of the chairman
of the village committee or the village election chairman in each such
village. Such village chairman shall have general party responsibility
for the conduct of the village caucus or primary election. Such
nominations shall be made not more than fifty-six, nor less than
forty-nine days prior to the date of the village election.
2. A notice of any village primary held for making party nominations
of candidates for village offices to be filled at a village election
shall be given by the proper party authorities by publication at least
once in each of the two weeks preceding the primary in at least one
newspaper of general circulation within the village.
3. A notice of any party caucus held for making party nominations for
village offices for village elections shall be given by the proper party
authorities by posting such notice in the public areas at the offices of
the village clerk and the board of elections and by filing such notice
with such clerk and such board at least ten days preceding the day of
the caucus and, either by newspaper publication thereof once within the
village at least one week and not more than two weeks preceding the
caucus, or by posting such notice in six public places in the village at
least ten days preceding the day of the caucus.
4. The notice shall specify the time and place or places, and the
purpose of such caucus or primary, including the offices for which
candidates will be nominated thereat. There shall be a chairman and a
secretary and tellers for each such village primary or caucus, who shall
be appointed by the appropriate party officials. No person shall
participate in such primary or caucus who is not a resident of the
village and an enrolled voter of the party conducting the primary or
caucus. At any primary or caucus in which nominees are chosen by vote of
the people in attendance, the person eligible and receiving the highest
number of votes for an office shall be deemed nominated. Such village
primary or caucus shall not be conducted at public expense. The board of
elections shall furnish a list of enrolled voters to the chairman of the
village caucus or primary.
5. Any party nomination made at any such caucus or village primary
shall be evidenced by the filing of a certificate of nomination with the
board of elections. There shall be filed, together with such
certificate, or within five days after the board of elections sends the
notice of failure to file prescribed by this subdivision, a list of
enrolled members of the party who have participated in such caucus or
primary. If such list is not filed with such certificate, the board of
elections shall forthwith send notice of the failure to file such list
to the persons who signed such certificate, by first class mail,
together with a notice that such list must be filed within five days
after such notice was mailed. Such list shall be certified by the
presiding officer or secretary of such caucus or primary.