Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 210
Division of state police
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 11
§ 210. Division of state police. The division of state police in the
executive department shall be known as the "New York State Police." The
head of the New York state police shall be the superintendent of state
police who shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and
consent of the senate, and hold office during his or her pleasure. The
superintendent shall be a member of the state police, shall receive as
salary such sum as may be appropriated by law, and shall accrue such
leave credits and be eligible for the same retirement benefits, service
credits and other benefits as any other member of the state police. If,
prior to appointment, the superintendent served as a member of the state
police, he or she, upon appointment, shall be entitled to continue to
accrue and receive such credits and benefits as he or she would have
been entitled to accrue and receive prior to appointment.
If, prior to his or her appointment, the superintendent shall have
served as a member of the State Police for a period of ten years or
more, he or she shall, provided he or she is not eligible for
retirement, upon termination of service as superintendent, be
reappointed, without examination, as a member of the state police in the
grade held by him or her prior to appointment as superintendent,
notwithstanding the absence of any vacancy in such grade. For the
purpose of determining the annual salary to be paid upon such
reappointment, the period of service as superintendent shall be counted
as service in the grade to which reappointed.