Legislation
SECTION 311.2
Sufficiency of petition
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 1
§ 311.2. Sufficiency of petition. A petition, or a count thereof, is
sufficient on its face when:
1. it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section
311.1; and
2. the allegations of the factual part of the petition, together with
those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide
reasonable cause to believe that the respondent committed the crime or
crimes charged; and
3. non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of
any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each
crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof.