Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
a probation investigation and a diagnostic assessment. For the purposes
of this article, the probation investigation shall include, but not be
limited to, the history of the juvenile including previous conduct, the
family situation, any previous psychological and psychiatric reports,
school adjustment, previous social assistance provided by voluntary or
public agencies and the response of the juvenile to such assistance. For
the purposes of this article, the diagnostic assessment shall include,
but not be limited to, psychological tests and psychiatric interviews to
determine mental capacity and achievement, emotional stability and
mental disabilities. It shall include a clinical assessment of the
situational factors that may have contributed to the act or acts. When
feasible, expert opinion shall be rendered as to the risk presented by
the juvenile to others or himself, with a recommendation as to the need
for a restrictive placement.
2. Following a determination that a respondent committed a crime and
prior to the dispositional hearing, the court shall order a probation
investigation and may order a diagnostic assessment.
* 2-a. (a) In a social services district operating an approved
juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section
four hundred four of the social services law, the local probation
department shall develop and submit to the office of children and family
services for prior approval a validated pre-dispositional risk
assessment instrument and any risk assessment process. The office shall
share a copy of any such instrument and process with the office of
probation and correctional alternatives and any expert consulting with
the office pursuant to this section. Such department shall periodically
revalidate any approved pre-dispositional risk assessment instrument.
The department shall conspicuously post information about the instrument
on its website, including but not limited to, the name of the
instrument; the name and contact information of the person, institution
or company that developed such instrument; what the instrument is
intended to measure; the types of factors and information the instrument
takes into consideration; the process by which the instrument is used in
both the pre-disposition investigation and dispositional phase of a
hearing; the purpose for the instrument and how the instrument informs
the recommendation in the pre-dispositional investigation report; links
to independent research and studies about the instrument as well as its
own validation analysis relating to the instrument, when available; the
most recent date the instrument was validated and the date the next
re-validation process is anticipated to begin. The department shall
confer with appropriate stakeholders, including but not limited to,
attorneys for children, presentment agencies and the family court, prior
* * *