Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
New York, except that in the application of this article to the city of
New York the term "commissioner" means the commissioner of consumer
affairs of such city.
2. a. "Employment agency" means any person (as hereinafter defined)
who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure:
(1) employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or
engagements, or
(2) employees for employers seeking the services of employees.
b. "Employment agency" shall include any person engaged in the
practice of law who regularly and as part of a pattern of conduct,
directly or indirectly, recruits, supplies, or attempts or offers to
recruit or supply, an employee who resides outside the continental
United States (as defined in section one hundred eighty-four-a of this
article) for employment in this state and who receives a fee in
connection with the arrangement for the admission into this country of
such workers for employment.
c. "Employment agency" shall include any person who, for a fee,
renders vocational guidance or counselling services and who directly or
indirectly:
(1) procures or attempts to procure or represents that he can procure
employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements;
(2) represents that he has access, or has the capacity to gain access,
to jobs not otherwise available to those not purchasing his services; or
(3) provides information or service of any kind purporting to promote,
lead to or result in employment for the applicant with any employer
other than himself.
d. "Employment agency" shall include any nurses' registry and any
theatrical employment agency (as hereinafter defined).
e. "Employment agency" shall not include: (1) any employment bureau
conducted by a duly incorporated bar association, hospital, association
of registered professional nurses, registered medical institution, or by
a duly incorporated association or society of professional engineers, or
by a duly incorporated association or society of land surveyors, or by a
duly incorporated association or society of registered architects; (2)
any speakers' bureau as defined in subdivision eleven hereof; (3) any
organization operated by or under the exclusive control of a bonafide
nonprofit educational, religious, charitable or eleemosynary
institution. (4) any person, firm, corporation or organization defined
and regulated by sections one hundred ninety-one through one hundred
ninety-three of this chapter.
3. "Fee" means anything of value, including any money or other
valuable consideration charged, collected, received, paid or promised
for any service, or act rendered or to be rendered by an employment
agency, including but not limited to money received by such agency or
its emigrant agent which is more than the amount paid by it for
transportation, transfer of baggage, or board and lodging on behalf of
any applicant for employment.
4. "Agency manager" means the person designated by the applicant for a
license who is responsible for the direction and operation of the
* * *