Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
§ 352. Investigation by attorney-general. 1. Whenever it shall appear
to the attorney-general, either upon complaint or otherwise, that in the
advertisement, investment advice, purchase or sale within this state of
any commodity dealt in on any exchange within the United States of
America or the delivery of which is contemplated by transfer of
negotiable documents of title all of which are hereinafter called
commodities, or that in the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale,
promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution
within or from this state, of any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of
interest or indebtedness or other securities, including oil and mineral
deeds or leases and any interest therein, sold or transferred in whole
or in part to the purchaser where the same do not effect a transfer of
the title in fee simple to the land, or negotiable documents of title,
or foreign currency orders, calls or options therefor hereinafter called
security or securities, any person, partnership, corporation, company,
trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, shall have
employed, or employs, or is about to employ any device, scheme or
artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any
false pretense, representation or promise, or that any person,
partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or
employee thereof, shall have made, makes or attempts to make within or
from this state fictitious or pretended purchases or sales of securities
or commodities or that any person, partnership, corporation, company,
trust or association, or agent or employee thereof shall have employed,
or employs, or is about to employ, any deception, misrepresentation,
concealment, suppression, fraud, false pretense or false promise, or
shall have engaged in or engages in or is about to engage in any
practice or transaction or course of business relating to the purchase,
exchange, investment advice or sale of securities or commodities which
is fraudulent or in violation of law and which has operated or which
would operate as a fraud upon the purchaser, or that any broker, dealer,
or salesman, as defined by section three hundred fifty-nine-e of this
article, or any agent or employee thereof, has sold or offered for sale
or is attempting to sell or is offering for sale any security or
securities in violation of the provisions of said section or section
three hundred fifty-nine-ee, or that any other section of this article
has been violated, any one or all of which devices, schemes, artifices,
fictitious or pretended purchases or sales of securities or commodities,
deceptions, misrepresentations, concealments, suppressions, frauds,
false pretenses, false promises, practices, transactions and courses of
business are hereby declared to be and are hereinafter referred to as a
* * *