Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-12-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 399-NN
Sale of digital electronic equipment; diagnostic and repair information
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 26
§ 399-nn. Sale of digital electronic equipment; diagnostic and repair
information. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the
following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Authorized repair provider" means an individual or business who
has an arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer under which
the original equipment manufacturer grants to the individual or business
a license to use a trade name, service mark, or other proprietary
identifier for the purposes of offering the services of diagnosis,
maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment under the name of
the original equipment manufacturer, or other arrangement with the
original equipment manufacturer to offer such services on behalf of the
original equipment manufacturer.
(b) "Digital electronic equipment" or "equipment" means any hardware
product manufactured for the first time, and first sold or used in New
York on or after July first, two thousand twenty-three, that depends for
its functioning, in whole or in part, on digital electronics embedded in
or attached to the product for which the original equipment manufacturer
makes available tools, parts, and documentation either through
authorized repair providers, its own employees, or any authorized
third-party providers. "Digital electronic equipment" or "equipment"
does not include any product sold under a specific
business-to-government or business-to-business contract, which is not
otherwise offered for sale directly by a retail seller.
(c) "Documentation" means any manual, diagram, reporting output,
service code description, schematic diagram, or similar kinds of
information required for effecting the services of diagnosis,
maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment.
(d) "Fair and reasonable terms" means making available parts, tools,
or documentation as follows:
(i) With respect to documentation required for repair, that such
documentation is made available by the original equipment manufacturer
at no charge, except that, when the documentation is requested in
physical printed form, a charge may be included for the reasonable
actual costs of preparing and sending the copy.
(ii) With respect to tools, that such tools are made available by the
original equipment manufacturer at no charge and without requiring
authorization for use or operation of such tool, or imposing impediments
to access or use of the tool to diagnose, maintain, or repair digital
electronic equipment using parts provided by the original equipment
manufacturer in accordance with this section, and in a reasonably timely
manner, except that, when such tool is requested in physical form, a
charge may be included for the reasonable, actual costs of procuring,
preparing and sending such tool.
(iii) With respect to parts, that such parts are made available by the
original equipment manufacturer, either directly or indirectly through
an authorized repair provider or authorized third-party provider, to
independent repair providers and owners at reasonable costs and terms
and which:
A. are not conditioned on or imposing a substantial obligation or
restriction that is not reasonably necessary for enabling the owner or
independent repair provider to engage in the diagnosis, maintenance, or
repair of digital electronic equipment made by or on behalf of the
original equipment manufacturer; and
B. are not conditioned on an arrangement described in paragraph (a) of
this subdivision.
(iv) Such parts, tools, and documentation shall be made available to
an authorized repair provider, and shall further be made available by an
authorized repair provider to any independent repair provider or owner,
provided that such authorized repair provider is contractually and
practically permitted by the original equipment manufacturer to sell
such parts, tools, and documentation to any independent repair provider
or owner, and provided further that such original equipment manufacturer
shall not:
A. retaliate against or hinder the ability of any authorized repair
provider to sell such parts, tools, or documentation through any means,
including advertising restrictions or product allocation limitations
unrelated to legitimate product shortages; or
B. condition or impose a substantial obligation or restriction that is
not reasonably necessary for enabling the owner or independent repair
provider to engage in the diagnosis, maintenance, or repair of digital
electronic equipment made by or on behalf of the original equipment
manufacturer.
(e) "Independent repair provider" means an individual or business
operating in this state, that does not have an arrangement described in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision with an original equipment
manufacturer, and who is engaged in the services of diagnosis,
maintenance, or repair of digital electronic equipment.
(f) "Manufacturer of motor vehicle equipment" means a business engaged
in the business of manufacturing or supplying components that are used
in the manufacture, maintenance, or repair of a motor vehicle.
(g) "Medical device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement,
machine, contrivance, implant, or other similar or related article,
including a component part, or accessory, as defined in the federal
Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 USC, Section 321 (h) as amended from
time to time, which is intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or
other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention
of disease, in man or other animals.
(h) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is designed for transporting
* * *