Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-01-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 399-ZZZZZ
Broadband service for low-income consumers
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 26
* § 399-zzzzz. Broadband service for low-income consumers. 1. For the
purposes of this section, the term "broadband service" shall mean a
mass-market retail service that provides the capability to transmit data
to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints,
including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the
operation of the communications service provided by a wireline, fixed
wireless or satellite service provider, but shall not include dial-up
service.
2. Every person, business, corporation, or their agents providing or
seeking to provide wireline, fixed wireless or satellite broadband
service in New York state shall, no later than sixty days after the
effective date of this section, offer high speed broadband service to
low-income consumers whose household: (a) is eligible for free or
reduced-priced lunch through the National School Lunch Program; or (b)
is eligible for, or receiving the supplemental nutrition assistance
program benefits; or (c) is eligible for, or receiving Medicaid
benefits; or (d) is eligible for, or enrolled in senior citizen rent
increase exemption; or (e) is eligible for, or enrolled in disability
rent increase exemption; or (f) is a recipient of an affordability
benefit from a utility. Such low-income broadband service shall provide
a minimum download speed equal to the greater of twenty-five megabits
per second download speed or the download speed of the provider's
existing low-income broadband service sold to customers in the state
subject to exceptions adopted by the Public Service Commission where
such download speed is not reasonably practicable.
3. Broadband service for low-income consumers, as set forth in this
section, shall be provided at a cost of no more than fifteen dollars per
month, inclusive of any recurring taxes and fees such as recurring
rental fees for service provider equipment required to obtain broadband
service and usage fees. Broadband service providers shall allow
low-income broadband service subscribers to purchase standalone or
bundled cable and/or phone services separately. Broadband service
providers may, once every five years, and after thirty days' notice to
its customers and the department of public service, increase the price
of this service by the lesser of the most recent change in the consumer
price index or a maximum of two percent per year of the price for such
service.
4. A broadband service provider who offers a high speed broadband
service to eligible low-income customers, as such term is used in
subdivision two of this section, at a download speed of two hundred
megabits per second or greater at a cost of no more than twenty dollars
per month, inclusive of any recurring taxes and fees such as recurring
rental fees for service provider equipment required to obtain broadband
service and usage fees, shall be considered to be in compliance with the
requirements of subdivisions two and three of this section. Such
providers may, once every two years, and after thirty days' notice to
its customers and the department of public service, increase the price
of such service by the lesser of the most recent change in the consumer
price index or a maximum of two percent per year of the price for such
service.
5. The requirements of subdivisions two and three of this section
shall not apply to any broadband service provider providing service to
no more than twenty thousand households, if the public service
commission determines that compliance with such requirements would
result in unreasonable or unsustainable financial impact on the
broadband service provider.
6. Any contract or agreement for broadband service targeted to
low-income consumers provided by an entity described in subdivision two
of this section, pursuant to this section or otherwise, shall have the
same terms and conditions, other than price and speed set pursuant to
this section, as for the regularly priced offerings for similar service
provided by such entity.
7. Every person, business, corporation, or their agents providing or
seeking to provide broadband service in New York state shall make all
commercially reasonable efforts to promote and advertise the
availability of broadband service for low-income consumers including,
but not limited to, the prominent display of, and enrollment procedures
for, such service on its website and in any written and commercial
promotional materials developed to inform consumers who may be eligible
for service pursuant to this section.
8. Every person, business, corporation, or their agents providing or
seeking to provide broadband service in New York state shall annually
submit to the department of public service, no later than November
fifteenth after the effective date of this act, and annually thereafter,
a compliance report setting forth: (a) a description of the service
offered pursuant to this section; (b) the number of consumers enrolled
in such service; (c) a description of the procedures being used to
verify the eligibility of customers receiving such service; (d) a
description and samples of the advertising or marketing efforts
undertaken to advertise or promote such service; (e) a description of
all retail rate products, including pricing, offered by such person,
business, corporation, or their agents; (f) a description, including
speed and price, of all broadband products offered in the state of New
York; (g) a description of the number of customers in arrears for the
payment for broadband service, percentage of customers in arrears that
* * *