Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-11-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the
conduct of the parties thereto.
1. Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by
mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of
invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a
construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month
within which the work is performed.
2. Invoices. (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
be entitled to submit a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching
substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it
is contemplated by the terms of the contract.
(i) Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required
documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of
such invoice within twelve business days. Owner approval of invoices
shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner, in bad faith
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner declines to
approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a
written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not
approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or portion of an
invoice for:
(1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
(2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
(3) Disputed work materials;
(4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the
construction contract;
(5) Failure of the contractor to make timely payments for labor
including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll
taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or
reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed
for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or
* * *