Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 756-B
Remedies
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 35-E
§ 756-b. Remedies. 1. (a) If any interim or final payment to a
contractor is delayed beyond the due date established in paragraph (a)
of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this
article, the owner shall pay the contractor interest beginning on the
next day at the rate of one percent per month or fraction of a month on
the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction
contract.
(b) Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any interim or final
payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in
paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-six-a
of this article the contractor or subcontractor shall pay its
subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one
percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a
higher rate consistent with the construction contract.
2. (a) (i) If an owner fails to approve or disapprove an invoice
within the time limits established in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a)
of subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-six-a of this article,
or to pay the contractor the undisputed invoice amount within the time
limits provided by paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section seven
hundred fifty-six-a of this article, the contractor may suspend
contractually required performance, only after providing the owner
written notice and an opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph.
(ii) A contractor intending to suspend performance on the construction
contract for failure of the owner to make timely payments or approvals
within the time limits provided by this article must provide the owner
written notice at least ten calendar days before the contractor's
intended suspension. Such notice shall:
(A) inform the owner that payment for undisputed invoice amounts have
not been received; and
(B) state the intent of the contractor to suspend performance for
non-payment.
If after the tenth calendar day following written notice the owner has
not cured the deficiency, the contractor may suspend performance.
(iii) A contractor shall not be deemed in breach of the construction
contract for suspending performance pursuant to this section.
(b)(i) A subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance
if any or all of the occurrences outlined in clauses (A), (B) and (C) of
this subparagraph occur and only after providing written notice and an
opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
(A) If an owner fails to make timely payments for undisputed invoices
within the time limits established by subdivision three of section seven
hundred fifty-six-a of this article for the subcontractor's work and the
* * *