Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 28-A
City comprehensive plan
General City (GCT) CHAPTER 21, ARTICLE 3
§ 28-a. City comprehensive plan. 1. Application. This section shall
not apply in a city having a population of more than one million.
2. Legislative findings and intent. The legislature hereby finds and
determines that:
(a) Significant decisions and actions affecting the immediate and
long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the state
and its communities are made by local governments.
(b) Among the most important powers and duties granted by the
legislature to a city government is the authority and responsibility to
undertake city comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the
purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of
its citizens.
(c) The development and enactment by the city government of a city
comprehensive plan which can be readily identified, and is available for
use by the public, is in the best interest of the people of each city.
(d) The great diversity of resources and conditions that exist within
and among the cities of the state compels the consideration of such
diversity in the development of each city comprehensive plan.
(e) The participation of citizens in an open, responsible and flexible
planning process is essential to the designing of the optimum city
comprehensive plan.
(f) The city comprehensive plan is a means to promote the health,
safety and general welfare of the people of the city and to give due
consideration to the needs of the people of the region of which the city
is a part.
(g) The comprehensive plan fosters cooperation among governmental
agencies planning and implementing capital projects and municipalities
that may be directly affected thereby.
(h) It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but not to
require, the preparation and adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant
to this section. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect the status or
validity of existing master plans, comprehensive plans, or land use
plans.
3. Definitions. As used in this section, the term: (a) "city
comprehensive plan" means the materials, written and/or graphic,
including but not limited to maps, charts, studies, resolutions, reports
and other descriptive material that identify the goals, objectives,
principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and instruments for
the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and
development of the city.
(b) "land use regulation" means an ordinance or local law enacted by
the city for the regulation of any aspect of land use and community
resource protection and includes any zoning, subdivision, special use
permit or site plan regulation or any other regulation which prescribes
the appropriate use of property or the scale, location, and intensity of
development.
(c) "special board" means a board consisting of one or more members of
the planning board and such other members as are appointed by the
legislative body of the city to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan
and/or an amendment thereto.
4. Content of a city comprehensive plan. The city comprehensive plan
may include the following topics at the level of detail adapted to the
special requirements of the city:
(a) General statements of goals, objectives, principles, policies, and
standards upon which proposals for the immediate and long-range
enhancement, growth and development of the city are based.
(b) Consideration of regional needs and the official plans of other
government units and agencies within the region.
(c) The existing and proposed location and intensity of land uses.
(d) Consideration of agricultural uses, historic and cultural
resources, coastal and natural resources and sensitive environmental
areas.
(e) Consideration of population, demographic and socio-economic trends
and future projections.
(f) The location and types of transportation facilities.
(g) Existing and proposed general location of public and private
utilities and infrastructure.
(h) Existing housing resources and future housing needs, including
affordable housing.
(i) The present and future general location of educational and
cultural facilities, historic sites, health facilities and facilities
for emergency services.
(j) Existing and proposed recreation facilities and parkland.
(k) The present and potential future general location of commercial
and industrial facilities.
(l) Specific policies and strategies for improving the local economy
in coordination with other plan topics.
(m) Proposed measures, programs, devices, and instruments to implement
the goals and objectives of the various topics within the comprehensive
plan.
(n) All or part of the plan of another public agency.
(o) Any and all other items which are consistent with the orderly
growth and development of the city.
5. Preparation. The legislative body of the city, or by resolution of
such body, the planning board or a special board, may prepare a proposed
city comprehensive plan and amendments thereto. In the event the
planning board or special board is directed to prepare a proposed
comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, such board shall, by
resolution, recommend such proposed plan or amendment to the legislative
body of the city.
6. Referrals. (a) Any proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto
that is prepared by the legislative body of the city or a special board
may be referred to the city planning board for review and recommendation
before action by the legislative body of the city.
(b) The legislative body of the city shall, prior to adoption, refer
the proposed comprehensive plan or any amendment thereto to the county
* * *