Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 553
Organization of urban renewal agencies
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 15-A
§ 553. Organization of urban renewal agencies. 1. (a) Upon the
establishment of a municipal urban renewal agency by special act of the
legislature, the mayor of the city or village wherein such agency is
established, or the town board of the town, shall file within six months
after the effective date of the special act of the legislature
establishing such agency or before the first day of July, nineteen
hundred sixty-four, whichever date shall be later, in the office of the
secretary of state, a certificate signed by him setting forth: (1) the
effective date of the special act establishing the agency; (2) the name
of the agency; (3) the names of the members and their terms of office,
specifying which member is the chairman; and (4) facts establishing the
need for the establishment of an agency in such city, town or village.
(b) Every such agency shall be perpetual in duration, except that if,
at the expiration of ten years subsequent to the effective date of the
special act, there shall be outstanding no bonds or other obligations
theretofore issued by such agency or by the municipality for or on
behalf of the agency, then the corporate existence of such agency shall
thereupon terminate and it shall thereupon be deemed to be and shall be
dissolved.
2. An agency shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a
public benefit corporation. Except as otherwise provided by special act
of the Legislature, an agency shall consist of not less than three nor
more than five members who shall be appointed by the mayor of a city or
village or the town board of a town and who shall serve at the pleasure
of the appointing authority. A member shall continue to hold office
until his successor is appointed and has qualified. The mayor of a city
or village, or the town board of a town, shall designate the first
chairman. Such members shall receive no compensation for their services
but shall be entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling
expenses, incurred in the discharge of their duties.
3. A majority of the members of an agency shall constitute a quorum.
4. Any one or more of the members of an agency may be an official or
an employee of the municipality. In the event that an official or an
employee of the municipality shall be appointed as a member of the
agency, acceptance or retention of such appointment shall not be deemed
a forfeiture of his municipal office or employment, or incompatible
therewith or affect his tenure or compensation in any way. The term of
office of a member of an agency who is an official or an employee of the
municipality when appointed as a member thereof by special act of the
legislature creating the municipal urban renewal agency shall terminate
at the expiration of the term of his municipal office.