Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 554
Powers of an agency
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 15-A
§ 554. Powers of an agency. Subject to the provisions of article
fifteen of this chapter, an agency is authorized to plan and undertake
one or more urban renewal projects and shall have the powers necessary
or convenient to carry out and effectuate such project or projects and
the purposes and provisions of this article and article fifteen of this
chapter, including but not limited to the following powers: (1) to sue
and be sued; (2) to have a seal and alter the same at pleasure; (3) to
have perpetual succession; (4) to make and execute contracts and all
other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers
and functions; (5) to make and alter by-laws for its organization and
internal management; (6) to acquire or contract to acquire from any
person, firm, corporation or government, by subsidy, contribution, gift,
grant, bequest, devise, purchase, pursuant to the provisions of the
eminent domain procedure law, or otherwise, real or personal property or
any interest therein, including but not limited to air rights, and
easements or other rights of user, necessary for the use and development
of such air rights, to be developed as air rights sites for the
elimination of the blighting influences over an area or areas consisting
principally of land in streets, alleys, highways, and other public
rights of way, railway or subway tracks, bridge or tunnel approaches or
entrances, or other similar facilities which have a blighting influence
on the surrounding area and over which air rights sites are to be
developed for the elimination of such blighting influences, provided,
however, that the acquisition of any air rights over railroad tracks,
rights-of-way or facilities and easements or other rights of user
necessary for the use and development of such air rights are to be
subject to the provisions of section fifty-one-a of the railroad law;
(7) to appoint officers, agents and employees, prescribe their duties,
fix their compensation and delegate to one or more of such officers,
agents or employees such powers or duties as it may deem proper; (8)
with the consent of the municipality to use agents, employees, and
facilities of the municipality, paying to the municipality its agreed
proportion of the compensation or costs; (9) to insure or provide for
the insurance of its property or operations as required by law and also
against such other risks as it may deem advisable; (10) to invest any
moneys held in reserve or sinking funds or any moneys not required for
immediate use or disbursement at the discretion of the agency in
obligations of the state or the United States government or obligations
of which the principal and interest are guaranteed by the state or the
United States government; (11) to cooperate with the federal government
and apply for and accept advances, loans, grants, subsidies,
contributions and any other form of financial assistance from the
federal government, or from the state, county, municipality or other
public body or from any sources public or private, for the purposes of
this article and article fifteen of this chapter; and to give such
security as may be required and to enter into and carry out contracts or
agreements in connection therewith; provided, however, that any
application for a loan, subsidy or grant to the federal government or
the state shall be subject to the prior approval of the governing body;
and to include in any contract for financial assistance with the federal
government for or with respect to an urban renewal project, or with
respect to any other program authorized under the federal housing act of
nineteen hundred forty-nine, and all other federal laws amendatory and
supplemental thereto, such conditions imposed pursuant to federal laws
as the agency may deem reasonable and appropriate and which are not
* * *