Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 854
Definitions
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18-A, TITLE 1
§ 854. Definitions. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Agency"--shall mean an Industrial Development Agency created
pursuant to this act.
(2) "Bonds"--shall mean the bonds, notes, interim certificates and
other obligations issued by the agency pursuant to this act.
(3) "Municipality"--shall mean any county, city, village, town or
Indian reservation in the state.
(4) "Project" - shall mean any land, any building or other
improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the
state of New York and within or outside or partially within and
partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was
created, including, but not limited to, machinery, equipment and other
facilities deemed necessary or desirable in connection therewith, or
incidental thereto, whether or not now in existence or under
construction, which shall be suitable for manufacturing, warehousing,
research, commercial, renewable energy or industrial purposes or other
economically sound purposes identified and called for to implement a
state designated urban cultural park management plan as provided in
title G of the parks, recreation and historic preservation law and which
may include or mean an industrial pollution control facility, a
recreation facility, educational or cultural facility, a horse racing
facility, a railroad facility, a renewable energy project or an
automobile racing facility, provided, however, no agency shall use its
funds or provide financial assistance in respect of any project wholly
or partially outside the municipality for whose benefit the agency was
created without the prior consent thereto by the governing body or
bodies of all the other municipalities in which a part or parts of the
project is, or is to be, located, and such portion of the project
located outside such municipality for whose benefit the agency was
created shall be contiguous with the portion of the project inside such
municipality.
(5) "Governing body"--shall mean the board or body in which the
general legislative powers of the municipality are vested.
(6) "Mortgage"--shall mean a mortgage or other security device.
(7) "Revenues"--shall mean all rents, revenues, fees, charges and
other sources of income derived by the agency from the leasing, sale or
other disposition of a project or projects.
(8) "Industrial pollution control facility"--shall mean any equipment,
improvement, structure or facility or any land and any building,
structure, facility or other improvement thereon, or any combination
thereof, and all real and personal property deemed necessary therewith,
which if within any city are not of a character or nature then or
formerly furnished or supplied by the city, having to do with or the end
* * *